Worsening cardiomyopathy

This forum is intended for international users to help them with the treatment of cardiomyopathy or heart failure.
rosi1
Nieuw in dit forum
Berichten: 8
Lid geworden op: Ma Mei 19, 2008 9:52 am

Worsening cardiomyopathy

Berichtdoor rosi1 » Ma Mei 19, 2008 10:30 pm

Hi Corry,
Here is my story. I was diagnosed with dilated cardiomyopathy last year. Principal findings by the cardiologist were:
Angiographically normal coronary arteries, RCA being dominant
Impaired Left Ventricle function: dilated & mildly inco-ordinate, ejection fraction approx 40%, end diastolic pressure 12mmHg. No mitral regurgitation.
An aortagram showed normal calibre aortic root, no aortic regurgitation.
Lack of fibrosis on cardiac MRI.
I was prescribed an ACE inhibitor (Lisinopril)2.5mg per day to regulate the arrythmia.
However, about a month ago I started getting out of breath mildly and felt pains in my chest & upper back & started experiencing quite strong palpitations. Also I feel slightly more tired than usual.
I have had some more tests done & my heart is enlarged.
I am to see the cardiologist in 2 weeks & will let you know of further developments.
At present the only supplements I take are 2 capsules of Udo's Oil per day. I eat healthly, lots of fruit & vegetables. I drink (mostly wine with meals) not too much & not every day. I walk about an hour a day to work & back. I had been going to the gym but stopped when I started feeling unwell. I eat mainly a mediterranean diet.
It would be good to know which brand of supplements you recommend.
Thank you for responding so quickly and for this really useful website. I look forward to hearing from you.
Rosi

Corrij (therapeut)
Verslaafd aan het forum
Berichten: 3948
Lid geworden op: Do Mei 19, 2005 10:46 pm
Contact:

Berichtdoor Corrij (therapeut) » Di Mei 20, 2008 10:27 am

Hello Rosi,

First of all, welcome on this forum :wink:

Do you think your cardiologist would mind you using supplements to improve your health?
And could you find out if you can get the supplements by the makes of Solgar or Pharma Nord or Now?

I would appreciate it if you can answer the following questions. I know you already gave me some answers, but we always start by answering some questions so we get a more complete picture.


What is the cause of it, according to the cardiologist?

What is your EJF %, pump function?

How is your blood pressure, how high was it without medication and how high is it now?


Did they examine whether your veins (neck or groin) let enough blood flow?

Do you suffer with decomposition or swollen ankles?

Are there certain things at the moment you can’t do anymore?

Can you still climb the stairs for instance?

Or do you still do sports?


Do you suffer from allergies or have an intolerance to food or medicines?

Do you get tired quickly?

Do you eat a lot of sugar?

After some exertion , do you quickly get short of breath?

Cardiac arrhythmia.
There is a special test you can do to see if you have a shortage of potassium, this is often a cause of the problem.
You can see if this is the case with you by eating dried apricots during the day. If you have cardiac arrhythmia and it gets less by eating the apricots then we can always proceed to taking potassium tablets.

I suggest that you start with 200mcg Chromium GFT, you can start this without a problem.
MSM, the final dosage is 3000 mg but we’ll build it up slowly, I suggest 500 mg for the first few days, If this goes well then 500 extra untill you are at the 3000 mg.
You have to build it up slowly because MSM detoxifies and it can cause headache, diarrhoea or tiredness.
Msm and chromium are not a part of the heart failure protocol but they are meant to give you more energy.

Furthermore I would like to advice you to start with acetyl L-Carnitine 3x 500 mg a day.

The link below gives you more info on L-Carnitine

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/quer ... t=Abstract

greetings,
Corrij
Those who do not have enough time for good health,
will not have good health for enough time.

rosi1
Nieuw in dit forum
Berichten: 8
Lid geworden op: Ma Mei 19, 2008 9:52 am

Worsening Cardiomyopathy

Berichtdoor rosi1 » Di Mei 20, 2008 10:53 am

Hi Corry,
Thanks so much for replying so quickly.
I don't think the cardiologist would mind me taking supplements at all.
I can get Solgar & Pharma Nord supplements here in London.

The cardiologist is not sure of the cause. I have had arrythmia for a number of years & he thinks that in 2007 a very bad virus I had may have worsened the situation.
My EF% pump function last year was40% & end diastolic pressure12 mmHg. I am not sure what it is now though. I will let you know new test results when I get them.
I am not sure whether the veins let enough blood flow.
I do not suffer from swollen ankles.
I can still function normally - the only thing I notice is when I climb a very long flight of stairs (e.g. long escalators in metro station) I am slightly out of breath.
I could still go to the gym but I haven't been for the past month.
I don't have any intolerances.
I don't get tired quickly but I do get more tired than I used to. I was having difficulty sleeping but I have found by taking Bach's Rescue Remedy Night I am now getting a good night's sleep.
I don't eat a lot of sugar
After some exertion I do get short of breath but not quickly.
How many dried apricots should I aim to eat? (They make me fart!)
What time of day should I take the Chromium GFT? & the MSM
Also when should I take acetyl L-Carnitine?
Thank you very much and have a lovely day.
Rosi

Corrij (therapeut)
Verslaafd aan het forum
Berichten: 3948
Lid geworden op: Do Mei 19, 2005 10:46 pm
Contact:

Berichtdoor Corrij (therapeut) » Di Mei 20, 2008 11:10 am

Hi Rosi,

If you have problems by eating apricots you can try also,

HIGH potassium (more than 225 milligrams per 1/2 c. serving)

Try to eat about 1000 mg potassium a day.


All meats, poultry and fish are high in potassium.
Apricots (fresh more so than canned)
Avocado
Banana
Cantaloupe
Honeydew
Kiwi
Lima beans
Oranges and orange juice
Potatoes (can be reduced to moderate by soaking peeled, sliced potatoes overnight before cooking)
Prunes
Spinach
Tomatoes
Vegetable juice
Winter squash


MODERATE (125 - 225 mg per serving)

These foods can be a large part of most people's balanced nutrition plan. Persons restricting their potassium might be cautioned to include no more than one or two servings from this list per day, depending on their medical restrictions.

Apple juice
Asparagus
Beets
Blackberries
Broccoli
Carrots
Cherries
Corn
Eggplant
Grapefruit
Green peas
Loose-leaf lettuce
Mushrooms, fresh
Onions
Peach
Pears
Pineapple
Raisins
Raspberries
Strawberries
Summer squash, including zucchini
Tangerines
Watermelon


LOW potassium (less than 125 mg per serving)

These foods give less electrolyte value per serving for people who need to increase their potassium levels.

They should be a major part of the menu plan for people limiting their intake.

Apples
Bell peppers
Blueberries
Cabbage
Cranberries
Cranberry juice
Cucumber
Fruit cocktail
Grapes
Green beans
Iceberg lettuce
Mandarin oranges, canned
Mushrooms
Peaches, canned
Pineapple, fresh
Plums



We first start the chromium and the MSM, when your takink 3000 mg MSM daily and you have no problems with it then we add the Carnitine.
Don`t worry I will guide you :D

greetings,
Corrij
Those who do not have enough time for good health,

will not have good health for enough time.

rosi1
Nieuw in dit forum
Berichten: 8
Lid geworden op: Ma Mei 19, 2008 9:52 am

Worsening Cardiomyopathy

Berichtdoor rosi1 » Di Mei 20, 2008 1:19 pm

Hello again,
I will try prunes. I have less of a problem with them.

I forgot to mention in my last reply that my blood pressure was 120/74 when they did the tests.
In terms of arrythmia - I am taking 2.5mg of ACE inhibitor (Lisinopril) to regularise the arrythmia.

What time of day should I take the chromium & MSM?
Also if I understood correctly I should wait to see how I get on with the chromium & MSM before I start taking the Carnitine?
Kind regards,
Rosi

Corrij (therapeut)
Verslaafd aan het forum
Berichten: 3948
Lid geworden op: Do Mei 19, 2005 10:46 pm
Contact:

Berichtdoor Corrij (therapeut) » Di Mei 20, 2008 1:24 pm

Hello Rosi,

The chromium before your breakfast and the MSM before breakfast, lunch, diner.

But start The MSM with 500 mg before breakfast.
MSM gives you energy so it isn`t smart to take it in the evening. :D

And yes, we wait and see how youre reaction is and then we take the next step,

regards,
Corrij
Those who do not have enough time for good health,

will not have good health for enough time.

Corrij (therapeut)
Verslaafd aan het forum
Berichten: 3948
Lid geworden op: Do Mei 19, 2005 10:46 pm
Contact:

Berichtdoor Corrij (therapeut) » Di Mei 27, 2008 12:00 pm

Hello Rosi,

Did you start the MSM yet?

greetings,
Corrij
Those who do not have enough time for good health,

will not have good health for enough time.

rosi1
Nieuw in dit forum
Berichten: 8
Lid geworden op: Ma Mei 19, 2008 9:52 am

Worsening Cardiomyopathy

Berichtdoor rosi1 » Za Mei 31, 2008 4:44 pm

Hi Corrij,
I have been taking both MSM & Chromium for about 2 weeks now. I am now taking 3000 mg of MSM. I had a few minor headaches to start off with but now there are no side effects whatsoever. I feel so much better too. I have a lot more energy & feel much more positive psychologically. What should I start taking next & at what time of day?
I had the results of some of my tests. All normal except for high cholesterol (about 7). Also I have developed a leaky mitral valve. They are doing a couple more tests & I should have the results in a few weeks.
Kind regards,
Rosi

Corrij (therapeut)
Verslaafd aan het forum
Berichten: 3948
Lid geworden op: Do Mei 19, 2005 10:46 pm
Contact:

Berichtdoor Corrij (therapeut) » Za Mei 31, 2008 8:47 pm

Hi Rosi,

That is great, more energy :D I would like to added the following supplements,

Q10 2 x 100 mg a day
L-Carnitine 3 x 500 mg a day
Taurine 3 x 500 mg a day
Vitamine C 3 x 1000 mg a day

http://www.candida-fibromyalgie-hypogly ... php?t=3630

http://www.candida-fibromyalgie-hypogly ... php?t=3627

http://www.candida-fibromyalgie-hypogly ... php?t=3611

I just wanted to say that it would be best to take the carnitine and the taurine
separately on a empty stomach.


For instance the carnitine half an hour before breakfast or two hours after breakfast

The taurine half an hour before lunch or diner. or two hours after
This is to get an as big as possible effect.

The Q10 and the vitamin C with your meals.

cholesterol.

U.S. studies have shown: there is no causal relationship between a high cholesterol level and the risk of a heart attack. People with low cholesterol levels are prone to developing cancer and dying of cancer twice as often as those who allegedly have all-too high levels. Also, the risk of suffering a cerebral stroke is higher with low cholesterol levels.



Cholesterol Reduction
Elevated cholesterol is associated with a greater-than-normal risk of atherosclerosis and cardiovascular disease. While antioxidants can inhibit cholesterol from oxidizing onto the linings of the arteries, knowing and controlling your cholesterol levels is still an important step in preventing cardiovascular disease.

Before menopause, women usually have total cholesterol levels that are lower than those of men the same age. As women and men get older, their blood cholesterol levels rise until about 60 to 65 years of age. In women, menopause often causes an increase in LDL cholesterol and a decrease in HDL cholesterol level, and after the age of 50, women often have higher total cholesterol levels than men of the same age.

Cholesterol is a vital substance that is synthesized by the liver and other bodily tissues. The body uses cholesterol as a building block for essential organic molecules such as steroid hormones, cell membranes, and bile acids. Our bodies produce between 500 to 1000 mg total serum cholesterol each day, and this amount is added to the typical American's diet, which may contain an additional 500 to 1000 mg a day of additional cholesterol-half of which is absorbed into the body. Therefore, the total elimination of all cholesterol from dietary sources may not be enough for some people, and over time they may face elevated cholesterol levels and require additional measures to control or reduce cholesterol (Heart Disease, Preventive Medicine, 1992).

The discovery that artichoke leaf extract reduces elevated cholesterol levels opens up exciting perspectives in the prevention and treatment of arteriosclerosis and coronary heart disease.

It was as early as the 1930s that scientists first discovered that artichoke extract had a favorable effect on atherosclerotic plaques in the arteries (Tixier, 1939). Later animal studies, in which rats were fed a high-fat diet, also showed that artichoke extract prevented a rise in serum cholesterol levels and the manifestation of atherosclerotic plaque (Samochowiec, 1959 and 1962).


greetings,
Corrij
Those who do not have enough time for good health,

will not have good health for enough time.

rosi1
Nieuw in dit forum
Berichten: 8
Lid geworden op: Ma Mei 19, 2008 9:52 am

Worsening Cardiomyopathy

Berichtdoor rosi1 » Zo Jun 01, 2008 4:30 pm

Dear Corrij,
Thanks very much. I will let you know how I get on in a couple of weeks.
All the best,
Rosi

Willy
Verslaafd aan het forum
Berichten: 12661
Lid geworden op: Di Okt 09, 2001 3:00 am
Locatie: Exloo
Contact:

Re: Worsening Cardiomyopathy

Berichtdoor Willy » Ma Jun 02, 2008 10:50 am

rosi1 schreef:Hello again,
I will try prunes. I have less of a problem with them.

I forgot to mention in my last reply that my blood pressure was 120/74 when they did the tests.
In terms of arrythmia - I am taking 2.5mg of ACE inhibitor (Lisinopril) to regularise the arrythmia.

Try 1 - 2 banana's too

An ACE inhibitor is a bloodpresure regulator, not for arrythmia

Normaly a beta blocker is supscribed for arrythmia and CMP
Met vriendelijke groeten,

Willy Witsel

Ben je blij met ons gratis advies doe dan
een tweet of een like bovenin deze forumpagina

rosi1
Nieuw in dit forum
Berichten: 8
Lid geworden op: Ma Mei 19, 2008 9:52 am

Worsening Cardiomyopathy

Berichtdoor rosi1 » Di Jun 24, 2008 12:04 am

Hi Willy, Hi Corrij,
I have been taking all the supplements recommended by you so far.
I am taking MSM 3 x 100mg; Chromium 200mcg, CoQ10 200 mg, L-acetyl-carnitine 3 x 500mg, Taurine 3 x 500mg, Vitamin C - have only been taking about 1000 mg per day.
I feel pretty good. I am still waiting to do one more test which is a stress echo test.
Should I start taking some of the other supplements?
Warm regards,
Rosi

Corrij (therapeut)
Verslaafd aan het forum
Berichten: 3948
Lid geworden op: Do Mei 19, 2005 10:46 pm
Contact:

Berichtdoor Corrij (therapeut) » Wo Jun 25, 2008 5:56 pm

Hello Rosi,

Can you tell me why the amount of the vitamin C is 1000 mg?
Does it give you some trouble taking more?I know that you can get diarrhea if your taking too much vitamin C.

I would recommend you to take a multi vitamin and,
Magnesium aspartate 1 x 200 mg a day
alpha-lipoic acid 1 x 250 mg a day
vitamin E 1 x 400 mg a day

greetings,
Corrij
Those who do not have enough time for good health,

will not have good health for enough time.

Willy
Verslaafd aan het forum
Berichten: 12661
Lid geworden op: Di Okt 09, 2001 3:00 am
Locatie: Exloo
Contact:

Berichtdoor Willy » Wo Jun 25, 2008 9:09 pm

I am taking MSM 3 x 100mg


this should be 3 x 1000mg
Met vriendelijke groeten,

Willy Witsel

Ben je blij met ons gratis advies doe dan
een tweet of een like bovenin deze forumpagina

Corrij (therapeut)
Verslaafd aan het forum
Berichten: 3948
Lid geworden op: Do Mei 19, 2005 10:46 pm
Contact:

Berichtdoor Corrij (therapeut) » Ma Jul 07, 2008 8:28 pm

Hallo Rosi,

Can you give me a little up-date?

greetings,
Corrij
Those who do not have enough time for good health,

will not have good health for enough time.


Terug naar “Treatment Heart Failure (cardiomyopathy)”



Wie is er online

Gebruikers op dit forum: Geen geregistreerde gebruikers en 1 gast